Recorded auction results and live UK asking prices for this model are below, along with how many are still on the road. Our own sold-price comparables are still building.
Still on UK roads
Vehicle counts contain public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 — DfT/DVLA vehicle licensing statistics (table VEH0120, Great Britain), grouped by generic model. Counts cover all body types and fuels registered under this model name.
MOT pass rate & common faults
MOT pass rate by year — improving, up 0.9 points since 2020:
Excludes 2024 — that year covers a different number of tests from the rest of the series, so the rate is not comparable with the years shown.
Most common failure areas — share of failed tests citing each area (a car can fail on more than one), from 9,511 sampled fails:
| Lamps, Reflectors and Electrical Equipment | 17.3% |
| Tyres | 12.7% |
| Noise, Emissions and Leaks | 10.4% |
| Brakes | 10.3% |
| Suspension | 8.6% |
MOT figures contain public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0 — DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results (Great Britain), class 4 (cars & light vehicles), 2024. Pass rate is measured across first (initial) MOT tests only; a pass counts a certificate issued outright or after minor repair at the station. Grouped by generic model.
Auction market — what they sell for
Direction of travel: average sold prices are ▼ down 20% across the last 13 months (mixed variants — indicative, not a like-for-like index).
Average sold price by month, last 13 months — averaging mixed variants, so the month-to-month spread is wide:
Recorded auction prices by generation — median sold price per era (the live asking counterpart, with the asking-vs-achieved gap, is in the asking section below):
| Generation | Years | Median | Sales | Sell-through |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-hood | 1965-73 | £69,500 | 1,016 | 69% |
| Impact bumper | 1974-77 | £46,600 | 548 | 74% |
| 911SC | 1978-83 | £40,700 | 865 | 79% |
| Carrera 3.2 | 1984-89 | £56,900 | 1,675 | 76% |
What your budget buys — how recorded sales split by price:
| Price band | Sales | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under £40k | 1,258 | 31% |
| £40–60k | 1,157 | 28% |
| £60–80k | 661 | 16% |
| £80–120k | 509 | 12% |
| £120k+ | 522 | 13% |
Does mileage matter? — median sold price by odometer band (indicative, across variants):
| Mileage | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40k mi | £72,300 | 9 |
| 40–80k mi | £63,400 | 18 |
| 80–120k mi | £56,300 | 16 |
| 120k+ mi | £52,100 | 7 |
Auction-market figures are derived statistics (medians, counts and trends) from data supplied by oldcarsdata.com — recorded sales across Bring a Trailer, Cars & Bids, Hagerty, PCAR Market, Gooding & Co and RM Sotheby’s, as of 2026-07. Prices converted to GBP. No individual listings reproduced.
Asking on eBay UK right now
Live UK asking (median £96,990) sits 82% above recorded auction results (£53,300). Asking is what sellers want today — a UK retail read against largely international auction sales, not an achieved price.
Cheapest way in: the 993 (1995–1998) — median asking around £13,500 across 12 live listings.
Asking by generation — live UK asking vs recorded auction results, per era (so a broad model isn’t one blended figure):
| Generation | Years | Median asking | Auction median | vs auction | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G-series | 1974–1988 | £51,555 | £50,534 | ≈ | 3 |
| 964 | 1989–1994 | £89,995 | £56,900 | +58% | 7 |
| 993 | 1995–1998 | £13,500 | — | — | 12 |
| 996 | 1999–2004 | £22,250 | — | — | 52 |
| 997 | 2005–2011 | £29,500 | — | — | 76 |
| 991 | 2012–2018 | £70,373 | — | — | 72 |
| 992 | 2019–now | £118,975 | — | — | 330 |
What’s for sale by price — how the live UK listings split by asking price:
| Price band | Listings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| £5k–£10k | 6 | 1% |
| £10k–£20k | 43 | 8% |
| £20k–£35k | 43 | 8% |
| £35k–£50k | 36 | 6% |
| £50k–£75k | 64 | 11% |
| £75k–£100k | 100 | 18% |
| £100k–£150k | 193 | 35% |
| £150k+ | 74 | 13% |
Asking by trim — median live UK asking price for the variants enthusiasts shop by (trims overlap; a car can count in more than one):
| Trim | Median asking | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Carrera | £89,995 | 323 |
| Targa | £114,399 | 42 |
| GTS | £116,950 | 127 |
| Turbo | £47,997 | 24 |
| GT3 | £194,900 | 45 |
Asking by mileage — median live UK asking price by odometer band (the live counterpart to recorded sales above):
| Mileage | Median asking | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Under 40k mi | £114,898 | 387 |
| 40–80k mi | £44,490 | 115 |
| 80–120k mi | £19,995 | 23 |
| 120k+ mi | £27,950 | 5 |
Asking figures are live, de-duplicated statistics from the eBay UK and dealer listings we currently track for this model — the same cars shown in “for sale now”. Asking prices are not sold prices.
Email alerts
Never miss a Porsche 911 sale.
We’ll email you when a comparable car sells or comes up for sale — free, unsubscribe any time.
Free account — takes a minute.
For sale now
All 577 live listings ›Every car listed for sale right now; priced-car medians below are de-duplicated to one row per car.
Jump to a generation — live listings, filtered by production years.
Or jump to a trim — the variants enthusiasts shop by.
eBay listings
Shown separately from other sources. Details are as eBay last reported them.
Also search these marketplaces
Jump to live results for the Porsche 911 on marketplaces we link to rather than index:
AutoTrader › Car & Classic › Classic Trader › eBay Motors › Gumtree › Facebook Marketplace ›
About the Porsche 911
The 911 is the definitive sports car, and the market spans everything from air-cooled classics (930, 964, 993) to the more attainable water-cooled cars (996, 997). For buyers on a budget, the 996 (1998–2005) remains the cheapest way into 911 ownership; the 997 (2005–2012) is a step up in looks and quality, and the later 997.2 (2009 on) dropped the IMS bearing entirely with its new direct-injection engine. Across every generation, condition and a documented history matter more than colour or spec, and a specialist inspection is essential.
Read next: Porsche 996 price guide — our full buying and pricing guide.
Porsche 911: FAQs
What is the cheapest Porsche 911 to buy?
The 996 generation (1998–2005) is generally the most affordable water-cooled 911. Buy the best example you can with a known history and, ideally, a documented IMS bearing solution.
Which 911s have the IMS bearing issue?
The naturally aspirated 996 and early 997.1 Carrera use the M96/M97 engine and carry the IMS concern. The 997.2 (2009 on) uses a new engine without it, and the Turbo and GT models use the separate Mezger engine, which was never affected.
Are air-cooled 911s a good investment?
Air-cooled cars (964, 993) have appreciated strongly and are treated as blue-chip classics, but values are high and condition is everything. This is not financial advice — buy on condition and history and treat any appreciation as a bonus.
Which Porsche 911 offers the best value?
For most buyers the 996 (1998–2005) is the value pick — it is the cheapest way into 911 ownership, and a well-documented 997.2 (2009 on) avoids the IMS concern entirely. The best value is always the best-maintained car with full history, not the lowest sticker price.
What should I check when buying a used Porsche 911?
Prioritise a documented service history and a specialist pre-purchase inspection. On water-cooled cars check for IMS bearing work (996/997.1), bore scoring and rear main seal leaks; on older air-cooled cars check for corrosion, matching numbers and provenance. Condition and history matter far more than colour, spec or a headline mileage figure.